Junior Leadership Graduation

The Junior Leadership graduation is another of my favorite activities at this time of year.  This year-long program, which is sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce and a number of other community partners, provides a series of activites designed to develop the leadership skills of its participants, all of whom come from our three high schools and Camden Military Academy.  It’s always enjoyable for me to watch how the group grows over the course of the year and to hear the students talk at graduation about how the program has impacted them.  My thanks to the Chamber for its longstanding sponsorship of this program!  Kudos to Elizabeth Cox of the Chamber staff for all she does to make this program a success.

Thursday Morning

“Administrative Professionals Day” yesterday was a great opportunity for all of us  to take time to recognize folks who very efficiently and quietly keep our District running smoothly each and every day.  These people are undoubtedly the “unsung heros” of Kershaw County!

I enjoyed reading the poetry of Doby’s Mill Elementary students Bryce Roy, Brianna Gainey, and Anna Boyce in the “Neighbors” section of this morning’s State newspaper.  Excellent stuff!

North Central Track Team Triumphs

Coach Carl Olson from North Central High School passed this on to me:

The North Central Knights competed in the 3-A Championship on Tuesday.  The Boys captured the Region Title with a first place win with 199 pts, beating Chesterfield 163, Great Falls 58, Lewisville 35, C.A. Johnson 23, and McBee 14.  The Girls captured second falling to Chesterfield by a score of 171 to 126.  McBee 78, Great Falls 35, Lewisville 31, and C.A. Johnson 27.   

The Knights had numerous qualifiers for the state qualifying meet at Landrum High School on May 7th.  For the Boys team;  Shaun Thomas in the 100M Dash, Clarence Williams in the 200M Dash, Thomas Flowers and Bernard Walden in the 400M Dash, Steven Moize in the 3200M Run.  Three athletes will represent the Knights in both the 100M and 400M Hurdles.  In the 100 Meter, Tavarus Porter, Bernard Walden, and Ealey Seegars.  In the 400 Meter Ealey Seegars, Chris Vasquez, and Damian Canty.  The field events will be well represented with Thomas Flowers, Tavarus Porter, and Emmanuel Moorer in the High Jump.  Emmanuel Moorer will lead Ealey Seegars and Tevin Alexander in the Triple Jump.  Tavarus Porter also qualified in the Long Jump.  Tevin Alexander and Kadarius Seegars will represent the Knights in the Shot Put and a couple of 8th graders, Kendrick Washington and Will Mathis, will compete in the Pole Vault.

 The Lady Knights will be represented by sophomore Torie Joe in the 100M Dash,  8th grader Quanisha Wright in the 400M Dash, four will carry the Knights in the 100M Hurdles; Aaliyah White, Gloria Tate, Kirsten Brown, and Brianna Alexander.  Aaliyah White will also compete in the Triple Jump and the 400M Hurdles.  Senior Simone Bracey will represent the Knights in the High and Long Jumps.  Senior Shaquilla Stokes will compete in both the Shot Put and Discus events.  Both Teams qualified all three relay teams for the competition

Several athletes captured All Region Honors with first place finishes – Thomas Flowers, Tavarus Porter,   Steven Moize, Simone Bracey, Shaquilla Stokes, Aaliyah White, and Quanisha Wright.

Art At Lugoff-Elgin Middle School

I appreciated the invitation from Lugoff-Elgin Middle School art teacher Holly Stiles to see an exhibition of work by her students on Tuesday evening.  The rotunda and the halls of the school and the media center provided a great venue for the art work.  The pieces the students produced were part of a study of modern artists, including Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, and several others.  The work was excellent!  Outstanding job by Ms. Stiles and her students!!!

All-Academic Team

An event I always look forward to is the yearly dinner and ceremony honoring members of the Kershaw County All-Academic Team.  Upchurch and Jowers, a very well-respected local insurance firm, started this program sixteen years ago to honor seniors from our three high schools who have distinguished themselves academically.  It’s always fun and inspiring for me to hear what each honoree shares when receiving his or her individual award.  However, as I said last night in my own remarks, this event is not only a celebration of the accomplishments of young people, it is also a celebration of the families that have supported these students throughout their lives.  Our District is tremendously indebted to Upchurch and Jowers for its long-time sponsorship of this wonderful program.

Outdoor Classroom At Baron DeKalb

Nice story that ran on WACH about the new outdoor classroom at Baron DeKalb Elementary School:

http://www.midlandsconnect.com/news/story.aspx?id=608705

County Track Meet

Being an old track coach, I truly look foward to the County Track Meet each year.  It’s great to see our three high schools and Camden Military come together in competition and the spirit of good sportsmanship.  I have been very heartened by the growth in participation in track in our district over the past three years, participation that will only grow after the completion of the track at Camden High School in the next few weeks!  Special thanks to the track coaches from all four schools for making this yearly meet a reality!